Jul 4, 2012


Yup, late on this one as well. However, I know you read my last post and you understand ;)

13 weeks and growing
Due Date: January 5, 2013
How Far Along: 13 weeks
Total Weight Gained: 2.5 lbs  (gained 1/2 a pound since June 23rd)

Maternity Clothes: Considering how busy we've been this momma hasn't had time to make it to the maternity store to buy more shorts. I'm squeezing my pooching belly into prebaby shorts until our schedule slows.
Sleep: Decent. If I could go the restroom without physically waking up and getting out of bed that would be great ;)

Best Moment of the Week: Feeling cold when I woke up!!!! After 2 days in a house that was 85 degrees I have never thanked God so much for cool air!!
Food Cravings: Hmm, nothing to speak of. The only day I did crave a fruity slush but I think that was more due to the fact that it was 105 degrees outside. 
Food Aversions: Nothing
Belly button/stretch marks: Nope

Symptoms: Its amazing what cool air can do for your hormones - ha. I'm a much happier person now and I'm sure the hubs is much appreciative. All I am dealing with now is being tired in the afternoon which I have a feeling won't subside and will only get worse.
Adam's pregnancy symptoms: Adam has mellowed as well. His hormones are leveling out for which I am likewise much appreciative.
Movement: I'm not gonna lie, I'm a little concerned. Hearing two friends say they felt their second much earlier (as in 12 weeks) I worry something isn't right. Doctor's appointment on July 12 so I'll just have to keep the faith until then...
Gender: Baby boy Bean is still my guess
Milestones: We can live in our friends house without sweating to death. No, this has nothing to do with Bean or our pregnancy, but its huge.  

*Might I add that we are now on location number FOUR for these pictures. Poor Bean has already lived in 4 places in his short 13 weeks of life. I suppose he's happy following in his big sister's footsteps as she has lived in 3 states and 5 houses in her short 2 and a half years of life ;)

1 comment:

Susannah said...

Jessica, try not to worry! I was about 17-18 weeks before I felt my second one move. I had an anterior placenta tht time and couldn't feel much of anything besides little flutters at first, then BIG rolls at the end. I'm sure everything is fine! ��


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Total Pageviews